The first Win Condition Cup Qualifier of Eldraine Season saw a quality field of entrants. After Swiss play, the Top 4 came down to Alex Hon (Bant Golos), Bill Findlay (Rakdos Aggro), JD Umberson (Gruul Mid-range), and Jonathan Haub (Esper Stax). Hon and Findlay advanced to the finals with Hon winning the qualifier and securing a spot in the Win Condition Cup finals.

Below are the Top 4 decks.

Bant Golos, Alex Hon, 1st Place at Win Condition Cup Qualifier October

Creatures (15)
Hydroid Krasis
Arboreal Grazer
Fae of Wishes
Realm-Cloaked Giant
Golos, Tireless Pilgrim

Planeswalkers (3)
Teferi, Time Raveler

Instants (8)
Once Upon a Time
Growth Spiral

Sorceries (5)
Circuitous Route
Time Wipe

Land (29)
Temple of Mystery
Island
Plains
Boros Guildgate
Hallowed Fountain
Fabled Passage
Tranquil Cove
Plaza of Harmony
Golgari Guildgate
Temple of Malady
Temple Garden
Selesnya Guildgate
Field of the Dead
Orzhov Guildgate
Azorius Guildgate
Simic Guildgate
Blossoming Sands
Breeding Pool
Castle Vantress
Forest
Sideboard (15)
Ashiok, Dream Render
Planar Cleansing
Devout Decree
Agent of Treachery
Deputy of Detention
Disdainful Stroke
Jace, Wielder of Mysteries
Veil of Summer

Rakdos Aggro, Bill Findlay, 2nd Place at Win Condition Cup Qualifier October

Creatures (35)
Bonecrusher Giant
Rankle, Master of Pranks
Dreadhorde Butcher
Spawn of Mayhem
Knight of the Ebon Legion
Gutterbones
Murderous Rider
Rotting Regisaur
Robber of the Rich

Sorceries (2)
Lava Coil

Land (23)
Mountain
Castle Locthwain
Blood Crypt
10 Swamp
Sideboard (15)
Lava Coil
Noxious Grasp
Experimental Frenzy
Legion’s End
Duress
Drill Bit

Gruul Mid-Range, JD Umberson, 3rd Place at Win Condition Cup Qualifier October

Creature (31)
Skarrgan Hellkite
Gruul Spellbreaker
Questing Beast
Bonecrusher Giant
Stomping Ground
Growth-Chamber Guardian
Zhur-Taa Goblin
Pelt Collector

Planeswalkers (3)
Domri, Anarch of Bolas

Instants (2)
Shock

Sorceries (3)
Domri’s Ambush

Artifacts (1)
Embercleave

Land (20)
Castle Embereth
Forest
Mountain
Fabled Passage
Sideboard (15)
Shifting Ceratops
Veil of Summer
Legion Warboss
Thrashing Brontodon
Shock
The Great Henge

Esper Stax, Jonathan Haub, 4th Place at Win Condition Cup Qualifier October

Creatures (4)
Murderous Rider

Planeswalkers (3)
Teferi, Time Raveler

Artifacts (12)
Golden Egg
Guild Globe
Sorcerous Spyglass
Glass Casket

Enchantments (9)
Dawn of Hope
Oath of Kaya
Doom Foretold

Sorceries (7)
Kaya’s Wrath
Dance of the Manse

Land (25)
Temple of Silence
Island
Swamp
Hallowed Fountain
Watery Grave
Fabled Passage
Plains
Godless Shrine
Castle Vantress
Sideboard (15)
Planar Cleansing
Dovin’s Veto
The Elderspell
Ashiok, Dream Render
Cry of the Carnarium
Disenchant
Clear the Mind
Realm-Cloaked Giant
Enter the God-Eternals
Thought Erasure

Expect Golos/Field of the Dead decks to remain a powerful option going forward. There is a possibility that Field of the Dead will be band later this month. If that happens expect the field to open-up to a variety of deck possibilities.

Rakdos Aggro is well placed to do well if Field of the Dead is band.

Until next time, good luck finding your win condition!