Last Saturday was the 2nd Annual Win Condition Cup Invitational. Twenty-six players brought Modern and Pioneer decks to face off against the best players in Metro Atlanta. The event consisted of three rounds of Pioneer and of Modern. After six rounds, eight players remained to play Pioneer to become the 2nd Win Condition Cup Invitational Champion.

The Finals came down to Camron Neighbors playing Azorius Control and Joseph Stargel playing Azorius Spirits. After a hard-fought final, Camron played Supreme Verdict to claim the championship. Below is Camron’s Modern deck and the others in the Top 8.

GRIXIS DEATH’S SHADOW: CAMRON NEIGHBOR 1st Place, WIN CONDITION CUP INVITATIONAL

CREATURES (12)
Tarmogoyf
Death’s Shadow
Street Wraith

PLANESWALKERS (2)
Oko, Thief of Crowns

SORCERIES (10)
Thoughtseize
Inquisition of Kozilek
Traverse the Ulvenwald

INSTANTS (15)
Stubborn Denial
Drown in the Loch
Fatal Push
Once Upon a Time
Temur Battle Rage
Dismember

ARTIFACTS (4)
Mishra’s Bauble

LANDS (17)
Verdant Catacombs
Polluted Delta
Nurturing Peatland
Watery Grave
Overgrown Tomb
Breeding Pool
Blood Crypt
Swamp

SIDEBOARD (15)
Veil of Summer
Mystical Dispute
Damping Sphere
Plague Engineer
Kolaghan’s Command
Assassin’s Trophy
Collective Brutality
Ashiok, Dream Render
Disdainful Stroke

HUMANS: JOSEPH STARGEL 2nd Place, WIN CONDITION CUP INVITATIONAL

CREATURES (37)
Champion of the Parish
Kitesail Freebooter
Mantis Rider
Meddling Mage
Militia Bugler
Noble Hierarch
Phantasmal Image
Reflector Mage
Thalia’s Lieutenant
Thalia, Guardian of Thraben

ARTIFACTS (4)
Aether Vial

LANDS (19)
Ancient Ziggurat
Cavern of Souls
Horizon Canopy
Plains
Unclaimed Territory
Waterlogged Grove

SIDEBOARD (15)
Collector Ouphe
Damping Sphere
Dismember
Grafdigger’s Cage
Hostage Taker
Knight of Autumn
Mirran Crusader

GRIXIS DEATH’S SHADOW: MATTHEW RIGGS 3rd Place, WIN CONDITION CUP INVITATIONAL

CREATURES (15)
Death’s Shadow
Snapcaster Mage
Street Wraith
Gurmag Angler

PLANESWALKERS (1)
The Royal Scions

INSTANTS (16)
Fatal Push
Stubborn Denial
Thought Scour
Temur Battle Rage
Dismember

SORCERIES (7)
Inquisition of Kozilek
Serum Visions
Thoughtseize

ARTIFACTS (4)
Mishra’s Bauble

LANDS (17)
Blood Crypt
Bloodstained Mire
Snow-Covered Island
Polluted Delta
Scalding Tarn
Steam Vents
Snow-Covered Swamp
Watery Grave

SIDEBOARD (15)
Ceremonious Rejection
Collective Brutality
Damping Sphere
Disdainful Stroke
Drown in the Loch
Terminate
Kolaghan’s Command
Mystical Dispute
Plague Engineer

URZA MIDRANGE: JASON THREET 4th Place, WIN CONDITION CUP INVITATIONAL

CREATURES (12)
Emry, Lurker of the Loch
Gilded Goose
Urza, Lord High Artificer

PLANESWALKERS (6)
Oko, Thief of Crowns
Karn, the Great Creator

INSTANTS (6)
Whir of Invention
Spell Pierce
Cryptic Command

ARTIFACTS (17)
Arcum’s Astrolabe
Engineered Explosives
Mox Opal
Mishra’s Bauble
Sword of the Meek
Thopter Foundry

LANDS (19)
Mystic Sanctuary
Scalding Tarn
Polluted Delta
Breeding Pool
Watery Grave
Snow-Covered Forest
Flooded Strand
Snow-Covered Island
Misty Rainforest

SIDEBOARD (15)
Thoughtseize
Fatal Push
Ensnaring Bridge
Mycosynth Lattice
Damping Sphere
Liquimetal Coating
Thopter Foundry
Pithing Needle
Sword of the Meek
Force of Negation

JUND: SOL MALKA 5th Place, WIN CONDITION CUP INVITATIONAL

CREATURES (10)
Tarmogoyf
Tireless Tracker
Scavenging Ooze
Murderous Rider
Tasigur, the Golden Fang

PLANESWALKERS (9)
Wrenn and Six
Liliana of the Veil
Vraska, Golgari Queen

ARTIFACTS (3)
Mishra’s Bauble
Arcum’s Astrolabe

SORCERIES (7)
Traverse the Ulvenwald
Inquisition of Kozilek
Thoughtseize

INSTANTS (8)
Fatal Push
Assassin’s Trophy
Kolaghan’s Command

LAND (23)
Snow-Covered Forest
Snow-Covered Swamp
Snow-Covered Mountain
Verdant Catacombs
Wooded Foothills
Bloodstained Mire
Overgrown Tomb
Blood Crypt
Stomping Ground
Ghost Quarter
Nurturing Peatland
Barren Moor

SIDEBOARD (15)
Tectonic Edge
Nihil Spellbomb
Golgari Charm
Duress
Collective Brutality
Plague Engineer
Fulminator Mage
Ashiok, Dream Render
Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet

ESPER CONTROL: SEAN MOGALGAARD 6th Place WIN CONDITION CUP INVITATIONAL

CREATURES (2)
Snapcaster Mage

PLANESWALKERS (6)
Jace, the Mind Sculptor
Oko, Thief of Crowns
Teferi, Hero of Dominaria

INSTANTS (21)
Cryptic Command
Esper Charm
Force of Negation
Mana Leak
Mystical Dispute
Opt
Path to Exile
Spell Pierce

SORCERIES (2)
Supreme Verdict

ARTIFACTS (4)
Arcum’s Astrolabe

LANDS (25)
Flooded Strand
Snow-Covered Island
Breeding Pool
Snow-Covered Forest
Snow-Covered Plains
Snow-Covered Swamp
Watery Grave
Hallowed Fountain
Misty Rainforest
Mystic Sanctuary
Polluted Delta
Field of Ruin

SIDEBOARD (15)
Disdainful Stroke
Fatal Push
Kaya’s Guile
Mystical Dispute
Noxious Grasp
Shadow of Doubt
Surgical Extraction
Timely Reinforcements
Veil of Summer

URZA MIDRANGE: JAMES HAMES 7th Place, WIN CONDITION CUP INVITATIONAL

CREATURES (12)
Emry, Lurker of the Loch
Gilded Goose
Urza, Lord High Artificer

PLANESWALKERS (4)
Oko, Thief of Crowns

INSTANTS (6)
Abrupt Decay
Archmage’s Charm
Cryptic Command

SORCERIES (2)
Thoughtseize

ARTIFACTS (16)
Aether Spellbomb
Arcum’s Astrolabe
Mox Opal
Mishra’s Bauble
Engineered Explosives

LANDS (20)
Scalding Tarn
Misty Rainforest
Flooded Strand
Mystic Sanctuary
Polluted Delta
Snow-Covered Island
Snow-Covered Swamp
Watery Grave
Breeding Pool

SIDEBOARD (15)
Assassin’s Trophy
Drown in the Loch
Fatal Push
Weather the Storm
Veil of Summer
Disdainful Stroke
Damping Sphere

ELDRAZI TRON: KYLE REICHARD 8th Place, WIN CONDITION CUP INVITATIONAL

Creatures: (16)
World Breaker
Endless One
Matter Reshaper
Reality Smasher
Thought-Knot Seer
Walking Ballista

Planeswalkers: (4)
Karn, the Great Creator

Artifacts: (9)
Chalice of the Void
Expedition Map
Mind Stone

Instant and Sorceries: (7)
All Is Dust
Warping Wail
Once Upon a Time
Dismember

Lands: (24)
Blast Zone
Cavern of Souls
Eldrazi Temple
Ghost Quarter
Forest
Prismatic Vista
Urza's Mine
Urza's Power Plant
Urza's Tower
Wastes
Sideboard: (15)
Walking Ballista
Wurmcoil Engine
Mystic Forge
Warping Wail
Ensnaring Bridge
Grafdigger's Cage
Liquimetal Coating
Mycosynth Lattice
Pithing Needle
Relic of Progenitus
Sorcerous Spyglass
Tormod's Crypt
Torpor Orb
Witchbane Orb